Skip to content Skip to navigation Skip to footer
POLARIS OFF-ROAD VEHICLES

HELP CENTER

6/5/2020
Plow System Parts for Your GENERAL

Listed below are the parts that make up the plow mounts, frames and blades for Polaris GENERAL vehicles. Included are diagrams and the part numbers for spare part kits. Each diagram and parts listing is specific to that particular mount, frame or blade.

To order a replacement part for any aspect of your plow system, see your authorized Polaris Dealer. To determine if a mount, frame or blade fits your GENERAL, visit the Accessories section of the GENERAL website.

General website

MOUNTS

Glacier Pro Plow Mount (Part Number 2881763)
Click here to view the instructions.
Click here to purchase the mount.

Glacier Pro Plow Mount

Glacier Pro Plow Mount drawing

The following table lists the parts included in the Glacier Pro Plow Mount kit, as well as their part numbers and which hardware kits replacements can be found in. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part or a kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item   Description  Quantity  Part Number Hardware Kit
1  Clevis Pin .016 MM x 40 MM 1 2205531
2  Cotter Pin 3x 35 MM Zinc Plated 1 2205531
3  Mid Mount 1  1022176 
4 Flat Washer Zinc Plated M10, 10.5 x O.D. 20 x 2 2 2205531
5 Hex. Bolt 8.8 Zinc Plated M10-1.5 x 30 3 2205531
6 Hex. Flange Bolt Zinc Plated M10-1.5 x 25 MM 6 2205531
7 Hex. Flange Bolt Zinc Plated M10-1.5 x 30 MM 2 2205531
8  Hex. Flange Nut Zinc Plated M10-1.5 6 2205531
9  Hex. Nylon Nut Zinc Plated M10-1.5 2 2205531
10 Lock Washer Zinc Plated M10 10.2 x O.D. 18.1 x 2.2 2 2205531
11  Pin 1 2205531
12  Winch Link Mid-Size 1 2205057
13  Spring 2 2205531
14  Tension Spring 1 2205531
15  Tightening Plate Assembly 1 2205531
16  Fairlead Adapter Plate 1 2205531
17  Lock 1 2205531
18  Kickstand Lever 1 2205531
19  Spacer Plate, Upper 1 2205531
20  Bumper Bracket Support, Upper 1 2205531
21  Mount Plate 1 2206310

Winch Link Kit

Glacier HD Plow Mount (Part Number 2883256)
Click here for the instructions.
Click here to purchase the mount.

Glacier HD Plow Mount

Glacier HD Plow Mount drawing

The following table lists the parts included in the plow mount kit, as well as their part numbers and which hardware kit that replacements can be found in. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part or kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item   Description  Quantity  Part Number Hardware Kit
1 GLACIER Pro Lite Plow Mount Plate 1 1023822
2  Tightening Plate 1 2207442
3  Winch Link Rod 1 2207442
4  Spacer 1 2207442
5  Locking Nut 1 2207442
6  Hex Bolt, M10-1.5 x 25 4 2207442
7  Lock Washer 2 2207442
8  Flat Washer 2 2207442
9  Locking Nut, M10-1.5 2 2207442

Glacier II Plow Mount (Part Number 2881762)
Click here to view the instructions.
Click here to purchase the mount.

Plow mount

Plow mount diagram

The following table lists the parts included in the plow mount kit, as well as their part numbers and which hardware kit that replacements can be found in. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part or kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

Item Description Quantity Hardware Kit
1 Flat Washer, M10, Zinc Plated 8 2206295
2 Hex Bolt, M10 x 1.5 x 25, Zinc Plated 2 2206295
3 Hex Bolt, M10 x 1.5 x 50, Zinc Plated 2 2206295
4 Hex Flange Nut, M8 x 1.25, Zinc Plated 4 2206295
5 Lock Washer, M10, Zinc Plated 2 2206295
6 Tightening Plate Assembly 1
7 Welded Mount Plate 1
8 Winch Link 1
9 Backer Bracket 1
10 Hex Bolt, M8 x 1.25 x 25, Zinc Plated 4 2206295

FRAMES

Mid-Size Glacier Pro HD Push Frame (Part Number 2880260)
Click here to view the instructions, which include installation as well as operation adjustment and procedures.
Click here to purchase the frame.

Mid-Size Glacier Pro H D Push Frame

Mid-Size Glacier Pro H D Push Frame drawing

The following table lists the frame's parts, as well as in which spare kits they can be found. The numbers in the table correspond to the above diagram. To order a kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

Item Description Plow Kit (2880260) Shear Pin Kit (2205527) Kickstand Kit (2205534) Bumper Kit (2205529) Plow Pivot Kit (2205530) Angle Selector Kit (2205528) Pins Kit (2205526) Angle Pin Kit (2205068) Plow Spring Kit (2205382) Blade Parts Kit (2205380)
1 Rivet 4.8 mm x 19 mm 4x 4x 4x
2 Carriage Bolt, M10-1.5 x 30 mm 2x 2x
3 Clevis Pin, Ø14 mm x 45 mm 1x 1x 1x 1x
4 Clevis Pin, Ø14 mm x 60 mm 1x 1x 1x 1x
5 Clevis Pin, Ø16 mm x 40 mm 2x 2x
6 Clevis Pin, Ø20 mm x 115 mm 1x 1x
7 Cotter Pin, Ø3 x 25 mm 5x 2x 5x 2x
8 Fender Washer, M6 1x 1x
9 Flat Washer, M6 1x 1x
10 Hexagonal Bolt, M12 x 1.75 x 40 2x 2x
11 Hexagonal Bolt, M6-1.0 x 20 2x 2x
12 Hexagonal Nut, M12 x 1.75 1x 1x
13 Hexagonal Nylon Nut, M10-1.5 2x 2x
14 Hexagonal Nylon Nut, M6-1.0 2x 2x
15 Hexagonal Nylon Nut, M8-1.25 3x 1x 2x
16 Hexagonal Nylon Nut, M12-1.75 2x 2x
17 Lock Washer, M6 1x 1x
18 Socket Head Cap Screw,
M8-1.25 x 60 mm
1x 1x
19 Socket Head Cap Screw, M6-1 x 18 mm 1x 1x
20 Pivot Sleeve 2x 2x
21 Tension Spring 2x 2x 2x
22 Kickstand Spring 1x 1x
23 "R" Pin Short 1x 1x 1x
24 Impact Stopper 1x 1x
25 4 Position Bloc 2x 2x
26 Trip Spring 2x 2x
27 Trip Stopper 2x 2x 2x
28 Clevis Pin, 
Ø8 mm x 45 mm
1x 1x 1x
30 Angle Lever 1x 1x
31 Angling Outer Tube 1x 1x
32 Slide Bar 1x 1x
33 Shear Pin 1x 1x 1x 1x
34 Pin
(Mid-Size)
1x 1x 1x
35 Rubber Stopper 1x 1x 1x
36 Cap 1x 1x 1x
37 Pivot 1x 1x
38 Kickstand Shoe 1x 1x
39 Pedal 1x 1x
40 Compression Spring 1x 1x
41 Pedal Support 1x 1x
42 J Rod 1x 1x
43 Handle 1x 1x 1x
44 Eye Bolt, M8-1.25 x 70 2x 2x
45 Jam Nut 1x 1x

Spare parts can be found in the Kickstand Kit (part number 2205534), Shear Pin Kit (part number 2205527), Bumper Kit (part number 2205529), Plow Pivot Kit (part number 2205530), Angle Selector Kit (part number 2205528), Pins Kit (part number 2205526), Angle Pin Kit (part number 2205068), Plow Spring Kit (part number 2205382), Blade Parts Kit (part number 2205380). To order a spare kit, see your POLARIS Dealer.

Kickstand Kit (2205534):

Kickstand Kick

Bumper Kit (2205529):

Bumper Kit

Plow Pivot Kit (2205530):

Plow Pivot Kit

Angle Selector Kit (2205528):

Angle Selector Kit

Pins Kit (2205526):

Pins Kit

Angle Pin Kit (2205068):

Angle Pin Kit

Shear Pin Kit (2205527):

Shear Pin Kit

In the event of a collision with an obstacle at a speed greater than that recommended for the system, the shear pin (33) of the manual angle mechanism will break to minimize the force of impact in the frame.

If the shear pin is broken, inspect the plow system for damaged parts. If any part is damaged, the impact velocity was greater than what the system is designed to support. you must then buy a replacement part from your Polaris Dealer.

If only the shear pin is broken, the pin can be removed and installed upside down and used again. Follow these steps to change the pin:

1. Using a long nose pliers, remove the two tension springs (21) and then remove the pin (34) retaining the angle lever (30).
Shear pin replacement diagram

2. Remove the half-broken shear pin (33) and reinsert it upside down. You can get a new spare pin (part number 2205527) from your POLARIS Dealer.

3. Align the hole in the shear pin (33) with the slot in the angle lever (30) and insert the pin (34), securing the parts in place.

4. Use a long nose pliers to reinstall the two tension springs (21), completing the assembly.

Note that the shear pin is designed only to protect against the impacts affecting right and left ends of the plow. The pin does not protect the system from a central impact.

It's important to always inspect the entire plow system after a shear pin has filed to ensure no other components were damaged by the impact.

Glacier HD Plow Frame (Part Number 2882927)
Click here to view the instructions, which include installation as well as operation adjustment and procedures.
Click here to purchase the frame.

Glacier H D Plow Frame

Glacier H D Plow Frame drawing

The following table lists the parts included in the kit, as well as which service kit replacements can be found in. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

Item  Description Quantity Service Kit
1  Weld-Frame 1
2  Weld-Blade Support 1
3  Trip Spring 2 2205382
4  Eyebolt-M8 x 1.25 2 2207190
5  Nut, Locking-M8 x 1.25 2 2207190
6  Pivot Sleeve 2 2207190
7  Bolt, Pivot Sleeve-M12 x 1.75 x 40 2 2207190
8  Nut, Locking-M12 x 1.75 2 2207190
9  Winch Link 1 2207385
10  Nut, Locking-M10 x 1.5 1 2207385
11  Clevis Pin, 20 mm DIA. x 115 mm 1 2207190
12  Cotter Pin 4 2207190
2207384
2207385
13  Lock Plate 2 2207385
14  Lock Pin 2 2207385
15  Lanyard 2 2207385
16  Lanyard Choke 2 2207385
17  Shear Pin 1 2205527
18  Handle, Shear Pin 11 2207384
19  Retaining Clip, Clevis Pin 1 2207384
20  Clevis Pin 1 2207384
21  Outer Tube, Angling 1 2207384
22  Slide Bar 1 2207384
23  Clevis Pin, 14 mm DIA. x 45 mm 1 2207384
2207190
24  Clevis Pin, 14 mm DIA. x 60 mm 1 2207384
2207190

Lock & Ride Glacier II Pushframe (Part Number 2878822)
Click here to view the instructions, which include installation as well as operation procedures.
Click here to purchase the frame.

Push frame

Push frame diagram

The following table lists the frame's parts, as well as in which spare kits they can be found. The numbers in the table correspond to the above diagram. To order a kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item   Description Quantity Hardware Kit
1  M12 Flat Washer 6 2878825
2  M8 Flat Washer 2 2878825
3  M12-1.75 x 90 mm Hex Bolt 1 2878825
4  M10-1.5 x 30 mm Hex Bolt 2 2878825
5  M12-1.75 x 50 mm Hex Bolt 2 2878825
6  M8-1.25 x 25 mm Hex Bolt 5 2204642
7  M8-1.25 x 65 mm Hex Bolt 2 2878825
8  M10-1.5 Nylock Nut 2 2878825
9  M12-1.75 Nylock Nut 3 2878825
10  M8-1.25 Nylock Nut 9 2878825
2204642
11 13 mm dia x 58 mm x 2.21 N/mm Locking Arm Spring 1 2204642
12  41 mm dia x 201 mm Tension Spring 2 2877443
13  Adjustable Blade Stop 2 2877504
14  Latch 2 2877450
15  Exhaust Spring 2 7042029
16  1/16-inch dia x 19.85-inch Cable 1 2877452
17  Pivot Sleeve 1 2878825
18  Pushframe 1 2204640
19  Pivot 1 2204641
20  Locking Arm 1 2204642
21  Locking Arm Bracket 1 2204642
22  Safety Sticker 1
23  M8-1.25 x 60 mm Eyebolt 2 2878825

BLADES

Glacier Pro Plow Blade - 72-Inch Steel (Part Number 2880270)
Click here to view the instructions.
Click here to purchase the blade.

Glacier Pro Plow Blade

Glacier Pro Plow Blade drawing

The follow table lists the parts included in the blade kit, as well as which spare kits the parts can be found in. The numbers in the table correspond to the above diagram.

 Item   Description Wear Bar Kit (2204976) Skid Shoe Kit (2205071) R-Pin Kit (2205070)
1  Blade
2  Wear Bar 1x
3  Skid Shoe 2x
4 Carriage Bolt -
M8 x 1.25 x 25 mm
8x
5 Nylon Nut -
M8 x 1.25
8x
6  R-Pin 2x 2x

Replacement parts can be found in the Wear Bar Kit (part number 2879867), the Skid Shoe Kit (part number 2205071) and the R-Pin Kit (part number 2205070). To order a replacement kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

Glacier Pro Plow Blade - 66-Inch Poly (Part Number 2880269)
Click here to view the instructions.
Click here to purchase the blade.

Glacier Pro Plow Blade 66-inch poly

Glacier Pro Plow Blade Poly

The following table identifies the parts in the blade and which spare kits replacement parts can be found in. The numbers in the table correspond to the above diagram.

 Item   Description Wear Bar Kit (2879867) Skid Shoe Kit (2205071) R-Pin Kit (2205070) 66-Inch Skin Kit (2205069)
1 R-pin (Hairpin Cotter Pin Zinc Plated 82 mm Long - 4 mm Wire Dia) 2x 2x
2 Rivet (Blind Rivet Round Head Type Steel Black Zinc Plated Ø4.8 mm x 13 mm x 16 mm Head) 30x
3 M8 x 1.25 x 25 mm Carriage Bolt 10x
4 M8 x 1.25 Self Locking Hexagonal Nut 10x
6  Wear Bar 1x
7  Blade Framing
8  Polyethylene Moldboard 1x
9  Plow Shoe 2x

Replacement parts can be found in the Wear Bar Kit (part number 2879867), the Skid Shoe Kit (part number 2205071), the R-Pin Kit (part number 2205070) and the 66-Inch Skin Kit (part number 2205069). To order a replacement kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

Other accessory kits that are available for purchase are the Plow Marker Kit (part number 2872726), the 66-Inch Hardened Wear Bar Kit (part number 2879868) and the 66-Inch Rubber Deflector Flap Kit (part number 2879866).

Glacier Pro Plow Blade - 66-Inch Steel (Part Number 2880268)
Click here to view the instructions.
Click here to purchase the blade.

Glacier Pro Plow Steel

Glacier Pro Plow Steel Blade drawing

The following table identifies the parts in the blade and which spare kits replacement parts can be found in. The numbers in the table correspond to the above diagram.

 Item   Description Wear Bar Kit (2879867) Skid Shoe Kit (2205071) R-Pin Kit (2205070)
1  Blade
2  Wear Bar 1x
3  Skid Shoe 2x
4 M8-1.25 x 25 mm Carriage Bolt 10x
5  M8-1.25 Nylon Nut 10x
6  R-Pin 2x 2x

Replacement parts can be found in the Wear Bar Kit (part number 2879867), the Skid Shoe Kit (part number 2205071) and the R-Pin Kit (part number 2205070). To order a replacement kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

Other accessory kits that are available for purchase are the Plow Marker Kit (part number 2872726), the 66-Inch Hardened Wear Bar Kit (part number 2879868) and the 66-Inch Rubber Deflector Flap Kit (part number 2879866).

60-Inch Snow Blade (Part Number 2876626)
Click here to purchase the blade.

Blade

The 60-inch wear bar is part number 2871806. The heavy duty skid shoes (which come as a pair) are part number 2873423. The standard skid shoes (which come as a pair) are part number 2877245. The deflector for the 60-inch blade is part number 2871808.

Keyword(s) plow , system , mount , blade , frame , part , parts , replace , replacement