Skip to content Skip to navigation Skip to footer
POLARIS OFF-ROAD VEHICLES

HELP CENTER

11/20/2020
Parts for GENERAL Windshields

Listed below are the parts that make up the windshields for Polaris GENERAL vehicles. Included are diagrams and the part numbers for spare part kits. Each diagram and parts listing is specific to that particular windshield.

To order a replacement part for your windshield, see your authorized Polaris Dealer. If you need a part not listed, also consult your Polaris Dealer. To determine if a windshield fits your GENERAL, visit the Accessories section of the GENERAL website.

General website

Tip-Out Glass Windshield (Part Number 2881108)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Tip Out Glass Windshield

Tip out glass windshield drawing

The following table lists the parts included in the windshield kit. It includes part numbers and the numbers of hardware kits those parts are available in. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part or a spare kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item   Description  Quantity  Part Number Hardware Kit
1  Stud, Welded - M8 x 1.25 x 30 4 2206350
2  Windshield 1 2635985
3  Shock 2 2206349
4  Backing Plate 1 5262665 2205983
5  Handle Base 1 5452826 2205983
6  Hinge Mount 2 5633492 2206350
7  Fitting, Ball - M8 x 1.25 4 7081839 2206349
8  Screw, Hex Head Cap - M8 x 1.25 x 70 2 7518992 2206350
9  Screw, TORX® - M6 x 1.0 x 25 4 7519650 2205983
10  Nut, Hex Flange - M8 x 1.25 10 7547454 2206349
(4 nuts)
2206350
(10 nuts)

The handle for the windshield is part number 5452827. Hardware Kit 2206349 contains a set of two shocks.

Lock & Ride Full Windshield - Glass (Part Number 2881109)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Lock & Ride full windshield glass

Lock & Ride full windshield glass drawing

The following table lists the parts included in the windshield kit as well as their part numbers. To order a replacement part, see your Polaris Dealer. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram.

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
1  Windshield Assembly (includes items 2 and 3) 1 2636046
2  Handle 4 5452533
3  Nut, Hex Flange - M8 x 1.25 4 7547454

Lock & Ride Full Flip Down Windshield - Hard Coat Poly (Part Number 2889156 and Part Number 2882174)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Lock and Ride full flip down windshield

Lock and Ride full flip down windshield drawing

The following table lists the parts included in the windshield kit. To order a replacement part, see your Polaris Dealer. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram.

 Item   Description Quantity
1*  Windshield Assembly 1
2  Tape, Foam (4.1 ft)
3  Panel, Upper Trim 1
4*  Screw, TORX® - 10-12 x 1/2 1
5*  Washer, Fender - 1/4 3
6*  Ball Stud 1
7*  Hinge, LH 1
8*  Hinge, RH 1
9*  Screw, TORX® - 10-12 x 3/4 2
10*  D-seal (2.75 ft; cut as required)
11*  Tape, Foam (0.6 ft; cut as required)
12  Bracket, LH 1
13  Bracket, RH 1
14*  Nut, Hex Flange - M8 x 1.25 2
15*  Screw, Hex Flange - M8 x 1.25 x 20 2
16*  Insert, Bracket 2
17*  Bumper, Rubber 1
18*  Strap, Latch 1
19*  Slot Clamp, Rubber 2
20  Panel, Lower Trim 1
21*  Rivet, Push Pin 14

* Denotes parts included in Hardware Kit (part number 2206446). To order that kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

Lock & Ride Full Windshield - Hard Coat Poly (Part Number 2881110 and Part Number 2884337)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Lock and Ride full windshield poly

Lock and Ride full windshield poly

The following table lists parts included in the windshield kit. It includes part numbers. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
1*  Washer - 6.0 x 12 x 1.6 4
2*  Washer, Wave - 8.13 x 12.7 x 0.635 4
3*  Bolt, Shoulder, M8 - 16, M6 x 1.0 4
4*  O-Ring - 25 x 3.0 4
5*  Washer - 8.40 x 16 x 0.8 4
6  Poly Windshield 1 2635891
7*  Bracket 2 5259092
8*  Base, RH 2 5451908
9*  Handle 4 5452531
10*  Base, LH 2 5452532
11  Seal 1 5522139
12*  Screw, TORX® - M6 x 1.0 x 20 4 7518546
13*  Nut, Hex Flange, M6 x 1.0 8 7547453

* Denotes part included in Hardware Kit (part number 2205985). To order that kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

Lock & Ride Half Windshield - Poly (Part Number 2881111)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Poly half windshield

Poly half windshield drawing

The following table lists the parts included in the windshield kit. It includes part numbers. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
1*  Washer - 6.0 x 12 x 1.6 4
2*  Bolt, Shoulder, M8 - 16, M6 x 1.0 2
3*  O-Ring - 25 x 3.0 2
4*  Washer - 8.40 x 16 x 0.8 2
5  Poly Half Windshield 1 2635892
6*  Bracket 2 5259092
7*  Base, LH 1 5451908
8*  Handle 2 5452531
9*  Base, RH 1 5452532
10  Seal 1 5522140
11*  Screw, TORX® - M6 x 1.0 x 20 4 7518546
12*  Nut, Hex Flange, M6 x 1.0 6 7547453

* Denotes items included in hardware kit 2205986. To order that kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

Lock & Ride Hard Coat Poly Full Vented Windshield (Part Number 2884223)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Windshield

Windshield diagram

The following table lists the parts included in the windshield kit. It includes part numbers. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
1  Windshield, Poly, Vented 1
2  Clamp Assembly 4 2636989
3  Vent 2 2636990

TORX® is a registered trademark of Acument Intellectual Properties, LLC. 

Keyword(s) part , parts , spare , replace , replacement , windshield , cab ,